Henstridge House

A Grade II Listed Building in Henstridge, Somerset

Henstridge

HENSTRIDGE CP
THE CROSS (North side)
Henstridge House

II

Detached house. Early C19. Rendered and colourwashed; Welsh slate roof with wide eaves overhang and large central belvedere; brick chimney stacks. 2 storeys with attic, 3 bays x 3 bays with later taller extension on East side.
West entrance elevation stark, with plinth and band course, eaves moulding; central Regency style 6-panelled door with cast iron semi-circular fanlight over, in plain recess; above a small pane sash window with semi-circular head; both these set in tall semi-circular arched recess carried into roof, in form of open segmental pediment, flanked by wide pilasters into which are set blind windows at both levels each side.
On other elevations mostly 16-and 12-pane sash windows in plain openings, with large semi-circular headed stair window in North elevation.
Interior not seen.
In commanding position in centre of village.