Alford House

A Grade II Listed Building in Alford, Somerset

District: South Somerset

Alford

ALFORD CP
1/1 Alford House
GV II

Detached house, now subdivided. Late C18, but remodelled by F C Penrose in 1877. Local lias stone cut and squared, Ham
stone dressings; hipped Welsh slate roofs behind low parapets; stone chimney stacks. In a neo- Elizabethan style. Two
and 3 storeys with attics; west elevation of 5 bays, of which bays 2 and 4 project slightly, and are taller.
Ovolo-moulded mullioned windows, with transomes and flat heads to ground floor, first floor windows have 3-centre
arched lights, all with hood moulds, all 2- light except centre bay, which has 3: bays 2 and 4 have margined sash
windows in pointed arched openings to second floor, other bays have timber gabled pitched roof dormers: semi-circular
arched openings in porches set proud of main building bays 2 and 4, having flat roofs behind parapets crowned with ball
and obelisk finials; bellcote on roof between bays 1 and 2. South elevation of 3 bays to match, with projecting
2-storey bay window in centre, and dormer windows to each bay. East elevation incorporates an octagonal stair turret
with slated spirelet roof. Interior not inspected, but apparently not much altered. (Pevsner N, Buildings of England,
South and West Somerset, l958.