Former Stable Buildings About 50 Metres North of North Cadbury Court

A Grade II Listed Building in North Cadbury, Somerset

NORTH CADBURY CP WOOLSTON ROAD (South side, off)
8/181 Former stable buildings about 50
metres north of North Cadbury
Court
GV II

Stables, etc. Dated 1715. Cary stone ashlar on rubble plinth; double Roman clay tile roof between coped gables;
weathervane to south end. Two storeys; 11 bays, of which the outer bays are wider. Plinth, band course; pairs 2-light
windows with plain surrounds, those to ground floor having transomes, with small-pane timber casements above and
matching cast iron lights below; lower bays 5 and 8 have moulded arched doorways, the former cambered, with shields in
spandrils, one carrying date 1607, the other elliptical arched; lower end bays formerly waggon or coach houses, now
adapted with C20 doors and windows. Plaque with hood mould in north gable, and in west wall a blocked cambered arched
opening, possibly part of an earlier building: also on this wall, overlooking churchyard, a group of late C20
sculptured figures in bronze resin, depicting sin, death, joy healing and resurrection, by John Robinson of Galhampton.
Interior not seen. (Anon: Church of St. Michael, North Cadbury, undated).