Alfred East Art Gallery

A Grade II Listed Building in Kettering, North Northamptonshire

Church of England Parish: Kettering St Peter and St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Peterborough

Kettering

SHEEP STREET (East Side)

II
1913 by J A Gotch in Neoclassical style. Ashlar, of Weldon stone with low pitched roof behind parapet. Single storey on rusticated base. No windows, Roman Doric order with half columns in centre of side elevation framing the main entrance arch in rusticated chamfered voussoir with carved keystone. Pairs of columns either end of front frame raised panels and wreaths with garlands.

That main external entrance opens off a small courtyard containing Kettering's Grade II-listed war memorial, also designed by J A Gotch. The names of those who fell in the First World War appear on a panel, also by Gotch, on the end wall of the gallery facing the memorial. A similar panel was added alongside after the Second World War, with another at the end of the wall for those lost in later conflicts.

The Alfred East Art Gallery abutts and is accessible from Kettering's 1904 Grade II-listed public library.

Public Library, Art Gallery, Alfred East Monument and Dryland Fountain form a group.