Salisbury House

A Grade II Listed Building in City of London, London

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): City of London

Church of England Parish: St Botolph without Bishopsgate

London

TQ 3181 NE FINSBURY CIRCUS, EC2

Offices, banks and shops. 1901. Designed by Davis and Emmanuel. Stone with mansard roofs of slate. Four storeys, attic, and two floors of dormers over basement. Nine-window range articulated into projecting pavilions; ranges seven to thirteen with double attic storey; ranges nine to eleven treated as a centrepiece. All openings are flat arched unless otherwise noted. Round-arched entrance in centre with doors of a late C19 design, flanked by a doubled columns on high socles; spandrels with female allegorical figures reflecting victory and plenty. Whole group framed by paired rusticated, attached columns. Banded rustication to ground floor, the windows recessed and flanked by attached columns. Window spandrels moulded as Meander. Entrances in fourth- and sixteenth-window ranges. Tripartite windows in centre range; giant distyle in antis to ranges to nine to eleven, first and second floors, topped by entablature; centre window on first attic storey set in aedicule; Diocletian window in second attic storey; the lines of colul11lls and antae continued above piers as stacks with blind arcades. Window ranges seven and eight, and twelve and thirteen, flanking centre range are articulated into bays by giant pilasters of the Ionic order; pilaster piers to attic above. First and second floors of end bays set into round-arched recess framed by Ionic pilasters; end bays topped by pediment; pedimented dormers above flanked by finials. End range recesses have round windows to tympana. Dormers in aedicules and segmental pediments. Railings to area. High stacks to rights of first-, fourth-, and seventh-window ranges. Short return of four-window range to west, a round-arched entrance in second window range; bay elevation variation of main elevation. Circus Place elevation steps down to London wall, six-window range. Entrance in fourth range, topped by Diocletian window in Dutch gable; another entrance to right, the lintel carved with lion. Bank set in left corner. Curved corner range set in rebate, above which a full-height rectangular bay ornamented with Jacobean motifs; of note, at bottom of bay, elaborate acanthus brackets and cartouche with initials UBL. London Wall of twenty-one window range. Shop fronts set between polished red granite pilasters. In eleventh-window range a round-arched entrance flanked by lion's head brackets. First-floor windows with transoms, many topped by segmental pediments and others treated as two-storey shallow rectangular bays, with Diocletian window above. These bay ranges set between giant tetrastyle pilastrade, the centre range of which topped by Dutch gabled dormer. All other dormers with hipped roofs of slate. Attic storey windows set in aedicule. Second attic added in late C20 and not of interest. SOURCE: BUILDING NEWS 1900 VOL II PAGE 827.