Memorial and grave of Arthur Currer Briggs at NGR 2673 3905 in Lawnswood Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Adel and Wharfedale, Leeds

Bramhope

LEEDS
Lawnswood
OTLEY ROAD (West side (off))

II

Memorial. 1908. By William Hamo Thornycroft. Portland stone base with bronze lettering surmounted by a bronze plaque with figure of the sower and an angel in relief, shallow triangular pediment above. Inscription: 'ARTHVR CVRRER BRIGGS/ BORN AT OVTWOOD HALL WAKEFIELD JVLY 23. 1855/ DIED AT GLEDHOW GRANGE LEEDS AVGVST 31. 1906/ AGED 51 YEARS./ ALSO HELEN HIS WIFE/ BORN MAY 23. 1860/ DIED NOVEMBER 17. 1936'. Above the plaque: 'FORTITER ET FIDELITER'. An inscription on the rear: 'LORD MAYOR OF THE CITY OF LEEDS 1903-04/ ALDERMAN OF THE CITY OF LEEDS 1904-06/ CHAIRMAN AND MANAGING DIRECTOR OF HENRY BRIGGS & COMPANY LTD/ WHITWOOD COLLIERIES NORMANTON./ THIS MONUMENT PLACED TO HIS DEAR MEMORY BY HIS WIFE HELEN AND CHILDREN DOROTHY, REGINALD MARTIN, DONALD HENRY./ HAMO THORNYCROFT RA SCULPSIT 1908'.