Territorial Army Centre and Drill Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Northampton, West Northamptonshire

Northampton

SP 7560 NORTHAMPTON CLARE STREET
(north side)
725/11/10014 T A Centre and drill hall

GV II

Militia armoury and drill hall, now T A centre. 1859, drill hall c1880. Brick with stone dressings and slate roof. Picturesque Fortified Gothic Revival style. Double-depth front barrack and store range with rear drill hall.
EXTERIOP,: 2 storeys and attic; 13-window range. Symmetrical front has bracketed cornice and parapet, with 1- 2- and 3-light lancets with metal casements. Central round-arched doorway with ashlar surround, large, 4-light fanlight and double half-glazed doors, and second-floor parapet to attic balcony, flanked by wide semi-circular bays, and outer lower recessed towers with 2-light windows and an attic cross loop. Outer ranges of 3 windows with inner 2-centre arched doorways with double boarded doors, and 3-stage round corner towers with 2-light windows. Right-hand return has two 2-stage towers dividing the side of the drill shed.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
HISTORY: built following the 1852 reform of the Miltia to provide a secure and defensible store for the local regiment. One of a number of decorative barracks which were intended to act as a focus of local pride and to assist in filling the regiment's quota of recruits. The drill hall was probably added to provide space for drilling in wet weather. Included for historic and architectural interest.
(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Northamptonshire:London: 1973-: 339).