Keelson

A Grade II Listed Building in Cambridge, Cambridgeshire

Cambridge

TL 45 NE CAMBRIDGE HILLS AVENUE
(South side)
No. 8A, Keelson

II

House. 1960-1 by Eric C Sorensen for Dr and Mrs Kennard. Timber frame with brick wall and glass filling. Part flat roof with shallow double pitch over living room wing. Courtyard plan.
Entrance from north-west, door beneath projecting canopy which also covers carport, set in white-painted brick wall with continuous clerestory and square window to the right. Two wings of house form internal courtyard with projecting roof on timber columns, carried round end of entrance wing to form covered passage. Main elevation of courtyard has glazed doors to bedrooms with louvred shutters, with clerestory lighting over, between projecting beam ends. Living room wing has four glazed bays to full height beneath deep eaves overhang, with brick chimneystack rising at gable.
Interior has quarry tiles throughout. Timber columns and beams form framework for partitions and are freestanding in living room. Clerestory glazing continued as internal glazed band above partitions and doors. A well known and well designed example of Danish domestic work in England.