13 and 14, Cornhill EC3

A Grade II Listed Building in City of London, London

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): City of London

Church of England Parish: St Michael Cornhill

London

TQ 3281 SE CORNHILL, EC3

II

Offices. 1910. J.G.Gibson, architect. Roof parapetted. Three-window range. Nine storeys over basement. All openings flat arched unless otherwise noted. Ground and first floors treated as base, the third to fifth as middle of vertical composition; and sixth floor and above as crown. Stylised Ionic pilasters on the party walls of ground floor and pilaster strips articulating first-floor ranges. Entablature with frieze of wreaths. Second floor treated as banded rustication; sill band to third. Two storey architraves to upper floors, the centre window of fourth floor segmental arched with segmental pediment consisting of raking cornice only. Projecting cornice with ove~caled mutules to fifth floor, between each window garlanded shields. Iron railing to sixth floor, centre window of which round arched and set in segmental pediment; stone dormers to either side, the top of which form balconies to seventh floor. Centre section terminates in triumphal arch motif inspired by Lutyens' work in New Delhi. The roof extension behind, added in the late C20, is not of special interest.