Church of St Simon

A Grade II Listed Building in Addison, London

Acton

TQ27 ROCKLEY ROAD
(East Side)

and attached Hall

II

Church with attached hall. 1879 - 1886 by Sir Arthur Blomfield; late-C20 alterations. Church of yellow stock brick with red-brick and ashlar dressings; renewed plain tile roof with decorative ridge tiles. In Gothic style having: chamfered plinth; pointed-arched openings, the windows with cusped lights, the board doors with decorative hinges and set in gabled projections, and all openings having hoodmoulds on foliate ball stops; buttresses with offsets and gablets; stepped eaves; moulded ashlar coping to gables and to the raised verges; ashlar finials. Plan: 3-bay chancel; 7-bay aisled nave, the south aisle widening at west end with the two western bays roofed transversely; polygonal north-west tower; hall at east end. West end: nave lit by large plate-tracery window of 2 lights and sexfoil, with flanking 1-light windows; central door in gabled porch; door on right in half-gabled porch giving access to lower bay set at right-angles. Projecting at left corner is 4-stage clock tower which has lancets to 1st stage; red-brick diaper-work to 2nd stage; a triple arcade to each face of 3rd stage, the central arches with louvred slit windows; 4th stage has offset base with 2 gablets, a cusped louvred light to each face, a continuous hoodmould, and 3 clock dials; stepped dentilled eaves below brick steeple with ashlar bands pierced by quatrefoils; metal cross-finial. North side: aisle has one 2-light and three 3-light windows with doorway at west end and another to left; clerestorey has 5 paired windows and one single window set in recessed panels with cogged brick heads. Chancel clerestorey has sexfoil windows in similar recesses; at lower level, gabled bay projecting on left has 3 stepped windows, and aisle continuation on right has door under gablet. Across front of left bay, low projecting bay with 3-light window links church to hall. South side: similar, the 2 gabled bays at west end each having a window of 3 stepped lights. East window of 5 stepped lights. Hall: of red brick in English bond with ashlar dressings; tripartite roof, the centre gabled and with plain tiles and flanked by flat-roofed bays. Single-storey with clerestorey. 3 x 4 bays, gable-end on, having a large, square-headed, stepped, 4-light, mullion-and-transom window to each gable; and to each return 2 clerestorey windows of 3 stepped, pointed-arched lights rising through eaves under gablets. Interior of church: 5-bay aisle arcades having brick arches on stone columns with simple bases and foliate capitals, the end arches narrower; similar chancel arch carried by corbelled attached piers; principal-rafter roof trusses with corbelled arch braces, through purlins and collared rafters; glazed tile dado; stencilled decoration to chancel walls and reredos; decorative pink marble war memorial. The 2 west bays of nave were separated off circa 1980. Hall has simply-moulded columns to arcades; arch-braced roof; corbelled mantle-piece to fireplace; and panelled cupboards.

A well-detailed late-Victorian church designed by a significant architect.