Former Aitons Works

A Grade II Listed Building in Derby, City of Derby

Derby

SK 33 NE DERBY STORES ROAD
(West side)
Former Aitons Works

II

Office block. 1931, with minor late C20 alterations. Designed by Norah Aiton and Betty Scott for Aiton & Co.
Steel framed with brick and rendered cladding and glazed north light roofs. Originally with Crittal metal framed windows. 2 storey.
Street facade in 2 sections, lower 3 window section to left and 10 window section to right. Left section has off-centre doorway with cantilevered hood supported on curved tubular steel brackets and side lights. Ground floor has continuous strip of windows across both sections. Above left section has rendered lower boardroom section with 3 plain deeply sunk metal frame windows. Similar window arrangement to left return. Upper right section has continuous panels between windows on each floor with continuous strip of 10 windows and rendered parapet above.
INTERIOR retains many original features. Including cantilevered staircase with tubular chrome balustrade, original steel and glass doors with chrome handles. Upper floor has original north light roof lights for drawing office.
This is a very fine and also extremely early example of the Modern or International style of architecture, introduced to England for the continent during the Inter-War period. It is also one of the earliest industrial buildings to be designed by a partnership of women architects.