Circular Memorial Chapel at Taunton Deane Crematorium

A Grade II Listed Building in Bishop's Hull, Somerset

Taunton

ST 2024 TAUNTON, FORMER MB WELLINGTON NEW ROAD

744/13/10009 Circular Memorial Chapel at
Taunton Deane Crematorium

GV II

Memorial chapel. 1963. Potter and Hare. Local random rubble stone in white, grey and brown. Concrete cantilevered canopy to entrance. Copper roof of conical shape; deep eaves. Circular plan with projecting entrance on west side. Chapel wall itself is unpunctured; between this and the eaves is a narrow clerestory strip in which the window-lights zig-zag inward and outward, and the cill inside zig-zags up and down.
Simple interior with exposed timber boarded roof rising into conical shape and exposed stone rubble walls. Cross by sculptor Geoffrey Clarke. An integral part of Taunton Deane Crematorium Group with the Chapel and attached ancillary areas (qv). A beautifully detailed building in local materials which suggests in its shape a crusader tent.
(The Builder: November 8th, 1963)