The Ancient House

A Grade I Listed Building in Clare, Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Clare with Poslingford

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Clare

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 11 October 2023 to correct a typo in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

TL 74 NE
18/58

CLARE
CLARE
High Street (East Side)
No 26 (The Ancient House)

20.2.58.

I

A C15 timber-framed and plastered house with a hall block and a jettied crosswing at the east end and C17 blocks to tile west and south. Two storeys. The crosswing jetty is supported on brackets with shafts. The north front and west gable have fine pargetting (restored). The west gable bears the date 1473. The windows are casements with lattice leaded lights. The crosswing has a five-light oriel bay on the ground and first stories; both with moulded sills and one with carved arms and supporting animals. The gable has shaped and carved bargeboards. The ground storey has a blocked doorway with carved spandrels.

The interior of the crosswing has a fine ceiling with moulded beams and joists, with leaf stops. Roof tiled, with a heavy red brick chimney stack on a rectangular base with a sunk panel on the east end.

No 26 (The Ancient House) and No 27 together with No 15 (The Vicarage), the wall to the Vicarage and No 16 (Galloway House) on the west side and the Church of SS Peter and Paul form a group.