Gazebo and Walls at Malabars

A Grade II Listed Building in Ely, Cambridgeshire

Church of England Diocese: Ely

Ely

TL5480 ELY BRAYSLANE

606/2/10014 Gazebo and walls at Malabars

GV II

Gazebo. Early C18. Brown brick with red brick dressings laid in Flemiish bond; plain tile d roof. Square on plan. Single storey over basement. EXTERIOR. South-west elevation with C18 brick steps with ashlar treads up to double-leaf half-glazed door with overlight under segmental gauged skewback arch. Steps block 2 small windows under segmental gauged skewback arches. Red brick quoins and platband. Hipped roof with weathervane over timber modillion eaves cornice. East return with late C18 tripartite unhorned sash with 2/2;4/2;2/2 glazing bars. West return with one 4/4 unhorned sash lighting main room; basement with one 6-gush- panelled door, theupper2panelsoazed.INTERIOR.Large-framed and fielded dado panelling to all 4 sides. Flat plastered ceiling. ATTACHED WALLS. Retaining wall runs south-west: yellow brick, laid in English bond with concrete coping slabs giving way to brick coping at rise of parapet to gazebo. Further wall runs north-west: Flemish bond with larger brick banding every 4 courses, brick and tile coping. Wall returns south-west along Bray's Lane pierced by 2 doorways. Wall raised in height C19. A good early CIS gazebo and walls. Malabars'is not of special interest.