Visiting for the first time since the site upgrade? Read what's new!

1-2, Stow Road

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Listing Date: 28 September 1998

TL 9370 IXWORTH STOW ROAD

GV II

Pair of council houses. Designed 1892, built 1893-4 by Mr Whitmore, the Suffolk County Surveyor, for Thingoe Rural District Council. Red brick, slate roofs with ridge crest. Central shared stack. Two-storied semi-detached pairs with rear single-storey back kitchen/wash house and lavatory. Timber casement windows under arched brick heads, timber doors under toplight. Single sill band to first floor. Interiors not inspected. One of four pairs of houses understood to be the first rural council housing built in England, under the Housing of the Working Classes Act 1890, and surviving in little-altered condition. The 1890 Act was the first to permit local authorities to acquire and develop land for housing but was adopted by just eight rural authorities, despite increasing recognition that agricultural labourers endured housing conditions every bit as bad as those of the inner cities. Sources: Mr Holmes, `"Perrott's Folly", the Story of the First Rural Council Houses in England', nd. John Burnett, `A Social History of Housing', London, Methuen, 1986, p.138