Mortuary chapels, Camberwell New Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Southwark, London

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Catford

SOUTHWARK
BRENCHLEY GARDENS (south east side)

II
Anglican and nonconformist mortuary chapels. Dated 1928. Designed by Aston Webb and his son, Maurice; Messrs Galbraith Brothers, builders.

MATERIALS: coursed rubble masonry with dressed stone; hipped roof with flaring eaves of green slate laid in diminishing courses.

PLAN: three part composition with tower in the centre, the bottom pierced by a round-arched carriageway; to either side the chapels, that to left, or east, Anglican, that to right, Nonconformist.

EXTERIOR: carriageway set in gable facing, from which rises a tower with a square lower stage, having buttresses of three setbacks; pierced by double lancet light bell louvres; top stage is octagonal in plan, with clock face; corner buttresses from below continue above parapet to lower stage to form corner, flying buttresses; the whole tower tapers slightly. Above the carriageway, set in niche of the gable, is a freestanding sculpture. Broad buttresses to either side of carriageway mark start of chapels proper, which have identical, mirror-image elevations: clerestory tucked below eaves of six windows set in stone band, all flat-arched. Gable facing cross wings at either end, each lit by a round-arched, two light, traceried window. To return of each cross wing a single-storey, gable facing extension which serves as a narthex to the chapel naves; entrances via one round-arched door, sub-ordered, the boarded wood door of original design.

The rear elevations are identical to the fronts, except for single storey vestries which flank the carriageway and have one round-arched entrance each; to side of each vestry entrance is a triple window with stone mullions. Gutters to eaves of original design, as are several rainwater heads.

INTERIOR: of former Anglican Chapel: furnishings intact, and include a reredos to tower wall; cross wings have quadripartite groin vaulting.

A stone plinth on the east return of the carriageway bears a commemorative inscription and dedication: Borough of Camberwell. This stone was laid by the Worshipful Mayor of Camberwell, Counsillor HC Thompson, JP, on the 6th of October,1928. Chairman Counc. W Brenchley, JP, Vice Chairman, Counc. CW Chessell. Aldermen, A Green, FJ Parce, HW Smyth, WFS Vicary, Cousillors, JW Akam, GF Bushelll, EH Davy, GE Deighton, AT Dyer MBE, C Galvin, JA Garner, WH Graham, JP, JW Lucas, E Miatt, GJ Maloney, JP, Elizabeth Morris, WO Bolger, AJ Percy, SAF Pulley, EG Watson, E Wray, Sir Aston Webb RA and Son, Architects, CE Newton, Town Clerk, Messrs Galbraith Bros, Ltd, Builders.

HISTORICAL NOTE: the cemetery opened in 1929, the result of three years planning. Initial estimates put the cost at £10,000. Webb was appointed architect by 11 January 1928.

Gothic in design, but with such a meticulous attention to detail, material, and workmanship as to belong, clearly and unmistakably, to an Arts and Crafts tradition.

Form a group with the Lodge and Waiting Room to the north, and the Entrance Gates from Brenchley Gardens (qqv).