Front and Perimeter Walls to Raised Gardens to Rear of Former Officers' Terrace

A Grade II* Listed Building in Gillingham, Medway

CHATHAM
CHURCH LANE (East side)
Chatham Dockyard
Front and perimeter walls to raised gardens to rear of former Officers' Terrace

II*
Walls, steps and perimeter walls. c1731. Brick, partly rendered. Rectangular plan garden. Each a two storey; one-bay range. A rendered, coped buttressed wall has doorways, coal stores, and some C20 garage doors, corresponding to the mews opposite to the Officer's Terrace (qv). A flight of steps inside the front wall leads up to the raised gardens, which are enclosed by a tall wall.

HISTORY: many of the gardens were originally formally planned. Rear gardens are a feature of officers: housing at all the navy yards. They form a significant and important part of this remarkably complete early terrace.