South Tower House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Gillingham, Medway

TQ 76 NE CHATHAM COLLEGE ROAD
(West side) Chatham Dockyard
South Tower House

GV II*

House. c1718, altered late C19. English bond brick, with late C19 brick lateral stack and slate pyramidal hipped roof. PLAN: single-depth.
EXTERIOR: 3 storey; 2-window range. Battered ground-floor buttresses, plat band, and second-floor Lombard frieze over a band of shallow rectangular recesses; inserted late C19 segmental-arches to 6/6-pane sashes; 2 blocked first-floor oculi to the S and N sides, with a wide, blocked round-arched ground-floor gateway to the W. Single-storey late C19 red brick gabled extension attached to the S with a 2/2-pane sash. INTERIOR: not inspected.
HISTORY: part of the E perimeter wall including the North Tower House and Gatehouse (qqv), built during the early C18 expansion of the Dockyard. The wall originally surrounded the Yard, with towers at the corners with pairs of oculi to each external face and a crenellated parapet. Demonstrates the need for protection of the Yard before the construction of the mid C18 Chatham Lines.
(Sources: Coad J: Historic Architecture of Chatham Dockyard 1700-1850: London: 1982: 141 ; Coad J: The Royal Dockyards 1690-1850: Aldershot: 1989: 83; 1814: ADM: 140/19).