Castle Press

A Grade II Listed Building in Grimsby, North East Lincolnshire

GRIMSBY
VICTORIA STREET NORTH (West side)
Castle Press

(Formerly Listed as: VICTORIA STREET (West side) Castle Press)

II
Artillery barracks and headquarters, now printing works. Built for the 1st Lincolnshire Volunteer Position Artillery. When originally added to the List, the building was thought to date to 1859: it is now known to be 1891 and to have been built to replace an earlier drill hall/barracks on Market Street.

Red brick with limestone ashlar details. Welsh slate roof. Castellated Tudor Revival-style front. Rectangular on plan.

EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, 7 bays, with 3-storey central entrance bay breaking forward. Former central entrance has 4-centred arch with hoodmould, with C20 recessed blocking and window. Spandrels contain relief carvings of coats of arms. Side bayshave 1/1 plate-glass sashes in ovolo-moulded reveals with chamfered ashlar sills and lintels: paired windows to bays 3 and 5, single windows to outer bays. Deep stone frieze panel between storeys with raised bands top and bottom. Centre bay has segmental-bowed ashlar oriel window with moulded corbelled base, 3-light mullioned and transomed windowand crenellated parapet. Flanking bays have windows similar to ground floor but shorter. String course, crenellated parapet to side bays, alternate merlons with arrow slits and shields with arms in relief. Central bay rises as a square turret, with 3 slit-lights linked by 2 flush stone bands, string course, crenellated parapet with central shield plaque, and round turret, corbelled out at right corner, with carved foliate base, flush bands and blind arrow-slits. All parapets have moulded stone coping. Downpipes with ornate rainwater-heads. Hipped roof with angle finials. Ridge stacks with ashlar bands, panelled upper sections and stone caps. Right return has continuation of string courses and parapet, an inserted ground-floor door with a large 3-pane overlight and 2 first-floor windows, one with original 8/2 sash. Left return has a tall round-headed stair window. Range to rear has cross-windows to first floor with ashlar lintels and sill band.

INTERIOR: moulded cornice to former main entrance hall; not fully inspected.

(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N, Harris J, and Antram N: Lincolnshire: London: 1989-: 342; Grimsby - Action for Conservation: Grimsby Borough Planning Department: List of buildings of local architectural or historical interest: Grimsby Borough Council: 1972-: No.89; Grimsby Borough Council: Top Town Trail: Grimsby: 1989-: No. 37; Grimsby Planning Department: Victoria Mill Conservation Area: Grimsby Borough Council: 1990-: MAP).