Stables and Coach Houses North West of Greenway House

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingswear, Devon

Dittisham

SX 85 SE KINSWEAR GREENWAY ROAD

438/9/10008 Stables and Coach House North
West of Greenway House

GV II

Stables and coach houses. Circa early C19; altered and extended circa mid C19. Stone rubble with stuccoed front. Slate roof with gabled ends, and partly hipped.
PLAN: Range of stables at centre with loggia in front, flanked by coach houses; altered in circa mid C19 when another coach house was built on the right [E] end.
EXTERIOR: 1 storey and loft. Central 7-bay stables with three 12-pane sashes alternating with plank stable doors with overlights; 4-bay loggia in front with square timber posts supporting roof with pediment at centre with clock-face dated 1858, and with timber bellcote above with tent-shaped hipped roof with weathervane; two C20 flat roof dormers. Flanking left and right gabled coach houses with oculi in the gables with radiating glazing bars, and to right another coach house added circa mid C19 with round-headed loft window over coach house door. At rear C20 dormers breaking eaves.
INTERIOR: Stables are complete with loose-boxes and tackroom has racks.