Park Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Margarets, County of Herefordshire

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Saint Margaret

ST MARGARETS
Park Farmhouse

II

House, formerly farmhouse. Circa late C16; extended circa mid C17; altered circa C18. Timber-framed with plastered panels, extended in coursed stone rubble, and timber-framed front wall rebuilt in stone. Stone gable end stack and stone lateral stack at rear [N] with brick shaft.
PLAN: 4-bay range. Two bays remain of the original timber-framed house to right [NE], which continued to the right [NE] probably by one bay. What was the central bay of the formerly 3-bay house has a lobby entrance with a newel staircase, a small unheated room to the right and a larger unheated room behind; the left bay has a lateral stack at the back . In circa mid C17 a 2-room plan extension was built to the left [SW], its left end room heated from a gable-end fireplace and its unheated right-hand room now contains the main staircase. The front wall of the original timber-framed range was rebuilt in stone probably in the C18.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic. Asymmetrical 4-window SE front with C20 wooden 2 and 3-light casements and doorway on right with glazed plank door; stone stringcourse at first floor level of right-hand two bays. Timber-framing exposed at right [NE] gable end and at rear, with square plastered panels. Rear [NW] has central stone lateral stack with set-offs and tall brick shaft, doorway to right with plank door in stone range with eaves raised in painted brick.
INTERIOR: Original range; exposed timber-framing with jowled storey-posts, 2-bay roof with collar and tie-beam trusses, central closed truss, end trusses with queen-posts, purlins and common-rafters replaced; left room has chamfered cross-beam, rebuilt fireplace and cupboard to side with 3-plank door; rear right [N] room has unchamfered exposed joists, entrance lobby in front with C17 newel stairs with heavy string, moulded handrail, widely-spaced splat balusters and chamfered newels with ball finials; re-used moulded ceiling beams in first floor chambers. C17 extension to SW has framed partition, chamfered beams, large gable-end fireplace with chamfered stone jambs, renewed bressumer and ovens; roof replaced except for centre truss.