University Pe and Fitness Centre

A Grade II Listed Building in Westgate, Newcastle upon Tyne

NZ2464NE KING'S WALK
04-AUG-00 (Southwest side)
University PE and Fitness Centre

Also Known As: Grand Assembly Rooms, KING'S WALK, Newcastle Upon Tyne

Former Assembly Rooms, now fitness centre. 1889 to the designs of Lamb and Armstrong of Newcastle. Stone front range, brick to main block, slate roof with tall stone stacks. Rectangular plan, on two main storeys, each with main corridor, principal room to one side and smaller rooms (many now changing rooms). Attics over.

Main facade of two storeys with attic dormers is almost symmetrical, with oriels projecting under shaped gables with finials. Balustraded parapet to the section between the two oriels, with dormer set behind. Bolection moulded cornice, and engaged columns to first-floor centrepiece with lozenge moulded bases; fluted Ionic pilasters below on ground floor. Between them is a central round headed window, with round windows on either side, and doors under large fanlights beyond them. Keystones to the round-arched openings. Elaborate decoration in all the spandrels. In the frieze between the two orders, carving denotes `AD: THE GRAND ASSEMBLY ROOMS: 1889' in cartouches. Double panelled entrance doors. Windows are a mixture of sashes and bottom-hung casements; on the simpler side elevations some ground-floor windows are filled with coloured glass. Mullion and transom window to former Committee Room. The north elevation is the more regular, with seven bays of windows with margin lights to main upper hall, and four larger to that below. All have round-headed upper lights in rectangular frames.

Some vigorous decoration survives internally. Entrance with roundels to either side, and further plaster cartouches in high entrance hall. Columns with arcading between, and further decoration in spandrels. Broad open-well staircase with timber balustrade leads to upper landing treated as a round-arched screen with Jacobean style columns. The lower hall was not accessible at time of inspection, but retains original doors into corridor and end fitness room. The upper floor is more elaborate. Lecture hall over entrance, perhaps originally a tearoom with fireplace and staircase down from entrance. Committee room with moulded plaster panels, frieze and fireplace with overmantel. The large hall has original doors with strapwork mouldings. Doors in the corridor retain coloured glass lights. Many balustraded staircases, that at rear leading to attic with open truss roof.

Included as a good surviving Victorian public building, with particularly fine if eroded stone decoration on its principal facade, and an excellent range of internal fixtures. It forms a group with the Students' Union alongside.