Avenue Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Goodnestone, Kent

TR 25 SE

GOODNESTONE
SCHOOL LANE
Avenue Lodge

II

Former lodge, now house. Circa 1870-80, small C20 extension to rear. Gothic style. Built of red brick in English bond with black polychrome diaperwork decoration and stone dressings. Slate roofs with clustered brick chimneystack. L-shaped plan. One storey and attics: one window to main elevations. Front elevation has projecting right hand gable with stone coping and kneelers. Casement window with leaded lights. Moulded band between floors. Plinth. Angle of the L has stone two-centred arched doorcase with plank door and three steps. Side elevation has lancet to first floor and flat-arched doorcase with plank door and three steps. Rear elevation has gable to right hand side with stone coping and kneelers, casement windows with leaded lights and small left side brick C20 extension.
INTERIOR: Lounge has fireplace with C19 round-headed cast iron firegrate. Kitchen retains fireplace and round-headed alcove. Brick steps to cellar which has barrel-vaulted ceiling. Dogleg staircase with stick balusters and chamfered newel posts with ball finials.First floor rooms have original fire surrounds with decorative cast iron basket grates.