Barn Immediately South West of Birchenwood Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Bramshaw, Hampshire

Cadnam

SU 21 SE BRAMSHAW BROOK

1924/4/10010 Barn immediately SW of
Birchenwood Farmhouse

GV II

Storage barn. Circa early C19. Timber-framed, reclad in corrugated iron. Gable-ended roof clad in corrugated iron. Rectangular on plan, supported on 18 staddle-stones. Opposing double doors on SE and NW sides, and loading doors in NE and SW end gables. Later lean-to outshut on NW side, covering earlier weatherboarding. INTERIOR: Wall-framing consists of long studs, straight tension-braces and jowled wall-posts. Straight braces to cambered tie-beams. Tie-beam and collar trusses with struts. Staggered tenoned purlins, common-rafters and ridgeboard.