Martinshaw Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Ratby, Leicestershire

Markfield

SK 50 NW

RATBY
MARKFIELD ROAD (north side (off)) Martinshaw Lodge

II

Lodge, now house. c1880. Charnwood granite rubble with brick and ashlar dressings plus ornamental timber framing to upper floor. Steeply pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge pieces and curved barge boards. 3 tall banded red and white brick stacks. Quoins. T-plan. 2 storey. EXTERIOR. Canted south-east front has three 2-light casements, one to each face, and above a single 2-light casement in tall timber-framed gable with ornate barge boards and finial. Set back to right a lean-to porch with pointed arch doorway and plank door with ornate iron hinges. North-east front has 2-light casement window in brick surround, with to left a small ashlar trefoil, jettied timber-framed upper floor has small trefoil to left and a central 2-light casement window. To right a small single storey wing. South-west front has 2 external Charnwood granite stacks, that to left rises through jettied upper floor and gable. North-west rear has rendered upper floor with through eaves raking dormer window. This building was probably built for the Earl of Stamford and Warrington as a Hunting Lodge.