Rose Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Breaston, Derbyshire

SK 43 SE

BREASTON
BLIND LANE
No.8, Rose Cottage

II

Cottage. C1840, with minor late C19 extension. Buff coloured brick, laid to Flemish bond, with painted dressings, gable chimneys and a plain tile roof covering. Single depth L-plan with lean-to rear service range to the northern half of the building beneath a cat slide roof.
FRONT (south) ELEVATION: 2 storeys, 2 bays with central doorway enclosed by late C19 single storeyed gabled porch with 4-panel door beneath a wedge lintel. Flanking the doorway are stacked glazing bar sash windows, 8 over 8 panes, the sashes without horns. The openings have wedge lintels ans shallow projecting cills. Plaque above porch ridge reads ROSE COTTAGE' East gable expresses integral rear lean-to and extended roof slope. Single light window to ground floor and 2-light horizontal sliding sash window to first floor, each light of 6 panes.
INTERIOR: Entrance lobby with main ground floor rooms to each side, with stair rising from the lobby. Right-hand room with C19 cupboards with panelled doors flanking C20 tiled hearth with contemporary range. Left hand room with C19 hearth with tiled cheeks, and marbled surround. Rear service room within lean to with pantry, slop stone, copper and small hob grate range beneath shallow segmental arch. 4-panelled door to house part, and plank doors to rear lean-to. A small, little altered early C19 dwelling, the detailing and plan form of which demonstrate the ongoing influence of local vernacular building traditions upon standardized pattern book designs.