Langaller Cottage and Outbuilding Adjoining North West

A Grade II Listed Building in Creech St. Michael, Somerset

West Monkton

ST 22 NE CREECH ST MICHAEL LANGALAR

439/6/10006 Langaller Cottage and
outbuilding adjoining NW

GV II

Farm building, partly converted into a dwelling. C17, converted C19. Stone rubble, plastered front. Thatched roof with half-hipped ends. Brick axial stack and stone lateral stack with a brick shaft.
PLAN: 5-bay outbuilding associated with Langaller House [qv], the SE three bays of which were converted into a house in the C19, with a lateral stack and an outshut at the back [SW].
EXTERIOR: 1 storey and attic. Asymmetrical 2-window NW front. Two large circa late C19 casements at centre and to right, and casement in dormer at eaves to left of centre; doorway to left of centre with C20 door and doorway to right. C20 windows in SE end. At rear [SW] stone lateral stack with brick shaft on right within outshut with Bridgwater tile lean-to roof, with parapet on side and pointed arch doorway; tall doorway on left to outbuilding and loading doorway in gable end, both with plank doors.
INTERIOR: Two of the four jointed cruck roof trusses survive, [one in the outbuilding, the other in Langaller Cottage] with cambered morticed collars, purlins and diagonally-set ridgepiece; the SE truss in Langaller Cottage has been replaced with one crossed at the apex, and the truss between the dwelling and outbuilding might be buried in the inserted partition wall.