Farm Buildings to the South East of Newbiggin Hall Farmhouse and Attached Outbuildings

A Grade II Listed Building in St Cuthbert Without, Cumbria

Church of England Diocese: Carlisle

Cumwhinton

ST CUTHBERT WITHOUT
Farm buildings to the south-east of Newbiggin Hall Farmhouse and attached outbuildings
GV II
Range of farm outbuildings. Early and mid- C19 with C20 alterations and additions. Regularly-coursed and squared rubble sandstone with ashlar dressings with slate roof coverings, that to the 2-storeyed part laid to diminishing courses. PLAN: L-shaped range with 2 storey cowhouse facing north-east and with single storey stable and cartlodge extending north-eastwards from its south-east end. EXTERIOR: Cowhouse of 4 bays with 2 tiers of breather vents to over-lofts either side of first floor taking-in doorway. 2 ground floor doorways and C20 lean-to at north-west end. Later single storey stable range has open cart bay at the junction of the 2 ranges, and an enclosed cart shed at the opposite end, with boarded double doors. Stable frontage with 3 doors, that to the centre with a split door, its opening wider than the other 2, which have boarded doors with slit vents. INTERIOR: C20 stable and stall fittings. Contemporary roof carpentry, that to the cowhouse with plain tie beam trusses, without collars. Listed for group value with Newbiggin Hall farmhouse and attached outbuildings (item 33\ 10006), and together with that complex forming a significant element of the setting of Newbiggin Hall