Middlemore Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Daventry, West Northamptonshire

SP 56 NE

DAVENTRY
DRAYTON

GII
Farmhouse.Early C18 with additions of c1800 and later alterations.Red brick,much with burnt headers in Flemish bond.Slate roof with stone-coped gables and brick ridge and end stacks.Three unit plan.Two storeys with cellars and attics.EXTERIOR:Five-window range at first floor(two blocked)of uPVC windows under brick lintels.Blocked windows to centre left and right have gauged brick flat arches with stone keyblocks.On ground floor from left a french window,gabled C19 porch and part-glazed door,a three-light window with stuccoed lintel,door within glazed porch and two-light window under gauged brick flat arch with stone keyblock.Floor band and brick eaves.Farmbuilding range(qv)adjoins on right end whilst on left end there is a single storey addition of C1800 and two-light window in the attic.To rear a two storey addition of C1800 under roof forming catslide with the original range.This is a three-window range with door to centre left.Six-panel door and window to single-storey addition.INTERIOR.The sitting room(best parlour)has early C18 plaster raised and fielded panelling and overmantel with shouldered corners and floral decoration.Wooden chair rail and dado,fitted corner cupboard and four-panel door with HL hinges.C19 fireplace.Generally there are boxed bridging beams and two-and four-panel doors with HL hinges and some plaster cornices.Stick baluster staircase.Kitchen has modified open fireplace and west gable extension has open fireplace and bake oven.Early C18 fireplace with eared surround on first floor.Attics have boarded partitions with two-panel and plank doors and roof with clasped purlins and coupled rafters.Cellars under rear range and under sitting room,this last of stone with brick vault.A good quality farmhouse with unusual survival of best parlour fittings.It forms with its farmbuilding range(qv)a complete steading and together they represent an early enclosure of a midland clay parish.