Seedy Mill Waterworks Pumping Station (North Building)

A Grade II Listed Building in Curborough and Elmhurst, Staffordshire

Lichfield

SK 11 SW

CURBOROUGH AND ELMHURST
LICHFIELD ROAD

II
Waterworks pumping station. Dated 1938. Plum-coloured wire-cut brick in Flemish bond with some blue headers, and pink concrete dressings. Low-pitched hipped roof behind parapet.

PLAN: rectangular on plan engine house with offices and stairs behind in lower range.
Neo-Georgian style.

EXTERIOR: tall single-storey and basement. Symmetrical three-bay north east front with large round-headed windows with small concrete keyblocks, and with oculi above, all with metal frames with small panes. Intricate brickwork detailing, including rustication to the window architraves and recessed quoins; central brick porch with moulded concrete architrave and entablature inscribed: 'Seedy Mill', approached by flight of steps with railings; main parapet recessed and with concrete coping and panel inscribed: South Staffordshire Waterworks Company. Tall plinth with small basement windows. The centres of the end elevations break forward and have similar windows. At rear south west a lower range with simpler detailing and also with metal frame windows.

INTERIOR: foyer has curved steps and concrete stairs with tubular steel balustrade; foyer and landing have original doors. Engine house has yellow brick and glazed brown and green brick walls, and braced steel roof trusses; the electric pumping engines are replacements of the original electric engines.

NOTE: The chief engineer when this pumping station was built was F.J. Dixon A.M.I.C.E.