Tomb of Robert Kennard

A Grade II Listed Building in Dalgarno, London

KENSINGTON AND CHELSEA

TQ2382NW HARROW ROAD W10
249/80/98 Kensal Green Cemetery
13-JUN-01 Tomb of Robert Kennard

II

Mausoleum of Robert Kennard (died 1870) and family. Portland stone mausoleum with bronze door on base of grey granite. Three-panelled bronze door set within shouldered frame, with lintel inscribed FAMILY MAUSOLEUM OF ROBERT WILLIAM KENNARD, below segmental pediment with scrolled border, containing sacred monogram with vine decoration, with finial of pelican on top; sides consist of channelled ashlar above rusticated granite base, continuous frieze inscribed I WILL ARISE AND GO TO MY FATHER; pediment on rear (west) end with relief of a rising sun above waves; ridged roof with cresting of flaming torches. An exceptionally rich Byzantine-influenced mausoleum.
History: Kennard was an ironmaster, railway developer and MP.