Monument to Captain John Gravill in General Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Hull, City of Kingston upon Hull

Kingston upon Hull

SPRING BANK WEST
Monument to Captain John Gravill, General Cemetery

GII

Tomb.1865.Erected by public subscription to the memory of Captain John Gravill who died aboard the Steam Whaler 'Diana' which was frozen in the ice of the Davis Straits. White marble.Enclosed grave surrounded by low marble walls.At the head a square monument with stepped and moulded base. Main front has long inscription,with above a moulded cap with oval carved relief showing his ship stuck in the ice.Above again the tomb is topped with a partially draped urn.A rare example of a tomb dedicated specifically to a captain of the whaling industry,once a very important part of the industrial development of Hull.