Stoneraise Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Westward, Cumbria

Church of England Diocese: Carlisle

Westward

WESTWARD
NY24NE Stoneraise Place
II
House. Dated 1753, but possibly earlier, remodelled in the late 19th Century. Rendered rubble sandstone with painted dressings, gable and ridge chimney stacks and a Westmorland slate roof covering, laid diminishing courses.
PLAN: Earlier through-passage plan suggested by opposed doorways main entrance to left side with 54 panel door within pilaster surround, set below rectangular overlight with glazing bars and shallow cornice. Flanking the doorway on both floors are glazing bar sash windows, 6 over 6 panes within moulded surrounds, and with shallow hoods set deep brackets. Further right, 2 further first floor sash windows, a second doorway with French windows, and a further ground floor sash window to the right hand end bay.
Rear elevation with doorway to right-hand end, with lintel inscribed 'j H S 175', (a reference to john and Sarah Harrison) and with chamfered surround and panelled door. Further right, glazing bar sashes 8 over 8 panes to ground floor and 6 over 6 pane above in plain painted surrounds. Small ground floor sash window to left of doorway with tiny panes may mark location of fire window, close to internal stack cross wall. 6 over 6 pane sash above, and further left, tall 6 over 6 pane stair window at half landing level.
INTERIOR: Detailing conforms to date of external remodelling, with 19th Century moulded plasterwork to passage and passage archway. Plain stick baluster stair with moulded and scrolled handrail. Late 19th Century hearth surrounds, and moulded surround to arched recess in ground floor reception rooms.
HISTORY: The house is the birthplace of the eminent physicist, William Henry Bragg (1862- 1942) who together with his son, Lawrence Bragg, was awarded Nobel Prize in 1915 for his investigation of crystal structures with the use of X-rays.