Implement Sheds to West of West Camel Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in West Camel, Somerset

11-JAN-02 WEST CAMEL
(East side)
Implement Sheds to West of West Camel
Farm

GV II

Implement shed. Circa late C19. Dressed stone piers and spine wall. Corrugated-iron clad roof with weatherboarded gable ends, concealing 'solid thatch' roof structure. Large 4-bay implement shed facing village street [W] and integral 2-bay open-fronted shed at rear [E], with already existing spine wall between. Closely-spaced pole joists/tie-beams supported on wall- and arcade-plates carries 'solid thatch' roof, which is made from coarse brushwood and straw and is thatched on top, but now clad in corrugated-iron sheets. The 2-bay shed to rear [E] has lost much of the 'solid thatch'.
This is a very rare example of a 'solid thatch' roof structure, a primitive form of construction that avoided the need for roof trusses. Other local examples are to be found at Hamlyns Farm, Long Load and at Hainbury Farm, Northover, Yeovilton.