Former Service Wing and Library Langholm Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Richmond upon Thames, London

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Richmond

07-FEB-02 Former service wing and library, Langh
olm Lodge

GV II

Originally a service wing to a large house, later library or museum and finally offices. Early C19, probably 1830s, built as an ancillary building for Buccleuch House. Built of yellow brick with slate roof, modillion cornice and brick chimneystacks. Comprises a long western range and a smaller attached range set at right angles to the road. Western range is of two storeys with hipped roof to one end and gable with kneelers to the other. Front elevation has seven windows to first floor and six 12-pane sashes and simple door to ground floor. South west end has cambered blank openings and a six panelled door with simple C20 wooden canopy. The rear elevation has a large round-headed staircase window. Attached to the north east, set at right angles to the road, is a building forming one side of a stable courtyard. This is of two storeys three windows with hipped slate roof and large central brick chimneystack. First floor six-pane pivoting windows, twelve-pane sashes to ground floor. C20 flat roofed extension to rear not of special interest.
INTERIOR: Large well staircase with stick balusters and mahogany handrail. Folding wooden shutters to windows. Doorcases with wide architraves and six panelled doors. Original wooden fireplaces wih pilasters. Ground floor has a series of pilasters along a corridor.
HISTORY: An ancillary building to Buccleuch House, built for the Duke of Montagu 1761-3 (originally called Richmond House) which passed to the Dukes of Buccleuch in the late C18. This building, together with the main house is shown on the 1851 Tithe Map as Queensbury Villa. Council minutes and newspaper articles of the 1890s and 1900s describe it as formerly a library or museum to Buccleuch House. In the ownership of Richmond Council since 1907. Buccleuch House itself was demolished in 1938.