Visiting for the first time since the site upgrade? Read what's new!

Pearce Memorial at Southampton Old Cemetery

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hampshire

Listing Date: 8 April 2002

08-APR-02 PEARCE MEMORIAL AT SOUTHAMPTON OLD CEM
ETERY

II
Memorial. Erected 1861. Sculptor: Richard Cockle Lucas (1800-1883). Marble. About 3 metres tall. Three large classically-attired angels standing back-to-back, attached by their slender wings and holding a large draped urn above their heads. Standing on a polygonal pedestal with panelled sides with inscriptions. Situated at the south end of Old Southampton Cemetery, which was laid out to the designs of J.C. Loudon and is included in the Regsiter of Parks and Gardens Register at grade II.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: Of special interest as an impressive work of Victorian monumental sculpture, and in the context of a cemetery of historic significance.