30, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Worcester, Worcestershire

Worcester

WORCESTER
HIGH STREET (East side)

(Formerly listed as No.31, previously listed as HIGH STREET (East side) No.30)

II
House, now shop with offices. Mid C18 with later additions and alterations including stuccoing to front facade of c1800-1820 and c1980s ground-floor shop front. Stucco over brick with plain tile roof and left end brick stack.

Four storeys, three first floor windows. First floor has 2/2 horned sashes; second floor has 6/6 sashes; third floor has 3/3 ashes; all in shallow plain reveals, with sills and raised, coped keystones with incised panel. Between first- and second-floor windows an incised panel with key-fret design. Crowning frieze and moulded cornice. Ground floor has plate-glass shop front canted in to central, glazed entrance between end pilasters and with fascia.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

Nos 25, 26 and 27 together with Nos 30-34 (consecutive) (qqv) form part of a good group of listed buildings on the High Street with the Guildhall (qv).