St Clements Church Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Micklegate, York

Church of England Parish: York St Mary, Bishophill Junior

Church of England Diocese: York

York

22-JUL-03 St Clement's Church Hall

GV II
Church hall. 1933. Designed by James Rutherford, of Brierley & Rutherford, the leading York practice of the time. Red brick and concrete frame with imitation stone dressings and pantile roofs. Chamfered brick plinth.
Main south front has 3 windows centre flanked by single porches at either end. Centre has two slightly projecting brick rusticated pilasters set between three 3-light casement windows with glazing bars. This section has a low parapet topped with a moulded imitation stone coping. Set back behind are three large dormer windows each with a hipped roof. Each dormer has a large 3-light cross casement window. The flanking porches each have central double doors in moulded imitation ashlar surrounds reached up three steps, above single oval windows with brick surrounds and 4 keystones. Each porch has rusticated brick pilaster-quoins and ornate curved Dutch gables with brick coping.
INTERIOR has single open hall with side aisles and a raised stage at one end. Four arched concrete beams support the roof.
At the rear this building is attached to No. 16, Cygnet Street, (qv) St Clement's Church House.