4, Poulton Square

A Grade II Listed Building in Morecambe, Lancashire

Church of England Parish: Poulton-le-Sands Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Blackburn

Morecambe

POULTON SQUARE (Southwest side)

II
House. C17, remodelled mid-C19, and with minor C20 alterations. Pebble walling rendered and painted externally, but exposed internally, slate roof covering.

EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, 3 bays with central doorway within moulded stone surround. 6-panel door below rectangular overlight, and shallow hood on timber brackets. Flanking the doorway are stacked 2 over 2 pane sash windows. Rear elevation with C20 joinery.

INTERIOR: Exposed cobble walling in ground floor rooms, chamfered spine beams and some contemporary joists. Kitchen has 2 light chamfer mullion window. Some internal partitions are believed to be of wattle and daub. C19 4-panel doors within moulded architraves. Exposed roof structure within attic, the roof trusses with curved collars supporting 3 ties of purlins. Single attic window, now blocked, with C17 surround.

A small C17 house of cobblestone construction, remodelled in the C19 but retaining much original interior C17 fabric, including roof trusses.