Fullards Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Woodhurst, Cambridgeshire

Church of England Diocese: Ely

Old Hurst

WOODHURST

27-OCT-03 Fullards Farmhouse

II
House. Mid C18 with early C19 alterations and mid C19 extensions. Colourwashed brick with C20 tile roof and brick end stacks. Central staircase plan with parallel rear wing partly C19 and single-storey extension. 2 storeys and attic. 3-window range at first floor of 2/2 sashes under segmental brick arches. A similar sash to ground floor under a tall brick arch either side a central moulded doorcase under a flat hood supported on slim iron columns. The doorcase is early C19 but the door height is mid C18. Part-glazed door. House eaves have a brick dentil cornice. Right gable end has attic casement with sash on rear wing and traces in brickwork of where the wing and stack were raised. Left end has attic casement and rear has sashes, casements and a French window.
INTERIOR. Entrance hall has fine open-well stick baluster staircase with ramped and wreathed handrail and shaped tread ends. The balustrade has an attractive curve on the landing and the stair is now closed-in as it rises to the attic. The doors are 4-panel to the ground floor but 2-panel to the first floor all with mid C18 proportions. Plank doors to attic where timber-framed partitions visible. Rear wing has mid C19 character but there is a large fireplace hood in one bedroom over the kitchen fireplace suggesting this was originally a mid C18 wing of single storey and attic raised mid C19. This corresponds with the brickwork changes on the exterior right gable end.
Fullards is a very interesting example of renewal and improvement over a long period. The original house appears to be mid C18 as shown by the tall front window heads, door proportions and 2-panel doors. It then appears to have been given a new staircase in the early C19 and other improvements with the rear wing being extended and raised in the mid C19 to provide more accommodation for children/servants.