Tatworth War Memorial Immediately Nnw of the Church of St John

A Grade II Listed Building in Tatworth, Somerset

Chard Junction

TATWORTH AND FORTON

03-JUN-04 Tatworth War Memorial immediately NNW
of the Church of St John

GV II
First World War memorial. Erected 1919. Ham stone. In form of a Medieval preaching cross. Octagonal on plan. A stepped base with a pedestal with inscriptions on each side, on which stands a tall tapered octagonal shaft, supporting a cushion-like capital, surmounted by a Latin cross, its arms terminating in volutes. The pedestal has the names of twenty eight servicemen of the parish who died in the First World War and an added inscription with the names of six men who died in the Second World War.
A good example of a First World War memorial, situated in the parish churchyard.