Harmans Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Thornfalcon, Somerset

Thorn Falcon

THORNFALCON
THORN LANE
Harmans Cottage

II

House. Circa early-mid C17; extended circa C19 and late C20. Coursed stone rubble, rendered at rear. Thatched roof with half-hipped ends. Gable-end and lateral stacks with brick shafts.
PLAN: 2-room and through-passage plan; kitchen on left [south] with large gable-end fireplace and unheated service room on right with later corner stack. Third room on right [north] end and outshut [now kitchen] at rear added circa C19 and wing at rear of north end added late C20.
EXTERIOR: 1 storey and attic. Asymmetrical 2-window range east front; 3-light casements with horizontal glazing bars, first floor under eyebrow eaves; central doorway with plank door; ground floor openings have timber lintels. Rear [west] two eyebrow dormers with casements, single storey outshut with double-Roman tile lean-to roof in angle with late C20 wing on left.
INTERIOR: Former kitchen on left [south] has deeply chamfered cross-beam with hollow-step stops, large gable-end fireplace with slightly chamfered cambered timber bressumer on rebuilt brick jambs and cupboard in rear wall with plank door. Right hand [now centre] room has roughly hewn axial beam and later joists. Attic chambers ceiled, but with roof principals exposed and set on wall tops; 4-bay roof with straight principals and later collars.
Harmans Cottage is a good example of a C17 2-room plan house, with later additions that do not affect the integrity of the original house.