Enterprise Factory Expert Developments Ltd

A Grade II Listed Building in Northampton, West Northamptonshire

Northampton

23-APR-04 (South side)
Enterprise Factory (Expert Development
s Ltd.)

II
Boot and shoe factory. 1902. For the Lee brothers, trading as Abraham Lee. Extended by 1924. Red brick with stone and timber dressings painted white and slate roofs with many large skylights lighting the north-light sheds. Blue brick projecting stack on right gable end. Single-storey original range has Queen Anne style front. Plainer 2-storey extension to left. Central entrance to earlier range has wide entrance with rusticated segmental arch. There is a Venetian window over in a gabled attic with the end treated as an open pediment. To either side of this attic are a pair of consoles with an LB monogram in pierced stonework, probably for Lee Brothers. The main entrance has, to either side, 3 windows with rusticated jambs and segmental arched heads. Above is a timber modillion cornice. North-light sheds extend to rear. To left of this range is the extension which was in existence by 1924 and which is of 2 storeys and has 4 windows to 1st floor under shallow segmental arches and 3 to ground floor with a doorway to right. 2-storey ranges to rear.
HISTORY.
Abraham Lee, boot and shoe manufacturer, is noted as being here in 1906 and it is known as the Enterprise Factory in 1916 and 1924, the firm still being here in 1954.