Factory Building (Bathcraft)

A Grade II Listed Building in Kettering, North Northamptonshire

Church of England Parish: Kettering St Andrew

Church of England Diocese: Peterborough

Kettering

23-APR-04 (South,off)

II
Boot and shoe factory/workshop, now other commercial uses. c.1860, in 2 phases. Red brick with blue brick floor bands and slate roof. L-plan. First phase range projecting to left to rear. 3 storeys. Front to alley leading south off Havelock Street has a 4-window range of casements under brick segmental arches to first and second floors and a taking-in door to right end. Door and casement on ground floor. The other sides have similar casements and the gable ends are blank.
HISTORY. Havelock Street was laid out c.1857 and both ranges are depicted on the OS maps of 1884, 1899 and 1924. It is difficult to identify small masters from C19 local Directories, but it is noted that Clipstone and Whitwell, leather lace manufacturers, were here in 1929.