25 and 27, Long Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Williton, Somerset

District: Somerset West and Taunton

Built-Up Area: Williton

Williton

WILLITON

II
House, extended and divided into two dwellings. Circa early C17; extended circa C18, altered circa mid C19 and extended late C20. Rendered cob. Asbestos tile roof with gabled ends; half-hipped rear wing. Stone axial and gable-end stacks heightened in red brick, left gable-end stone stack with weathering.
PLAN: Original small early C17 house [occupied by No.27] to right [NE] is of 2-room plan, its smaller unheated left [SW] room [occupied by No.25, but not the chamber above] and a larger hall/ kitchen on the right with a large gable-end fireplace [blocked] with smoking chamber or drying kiln to the side and projecting stair turret on the front. Alternatively No.27 might have been the lower end of a larger 3-room and through-passage plan house [the high end now No.25] and the through-passage situated in the smaller unheated room with a blocked doorway at the back and now part of No.25. No.25 to the left would have been remodelled, forming a 2-room plan house with a central entrance passage leading to a stairhall behind the left room and with a C17 1-room plan wing at the back. Outshuts were built at the back of the main range in the C18 and C19. In the late C20 a single-storey extension was built on the front to the right of centre.
EXTERIOR: Asymmetrical 5-window south east front; 3-window 1-storey and attic range to right with main roof carried down over projecting stair turret on right with small casement, 3-light window at centre with wrought-iron casement, two dormers through eaves with casements with horizontal glazing bars and late C20 flat roof single-storey extension on left. 2 storey 2-bay range on left with late C19 3-light casements with glazing bars on ground floor, C20 casements on first floor and central doorway. Left north east gable end has plank door on left and small metal casement on right first floor. Rear north west, main range roof carried down over lean-to outshuts with small casement windows and wing on right with half-hipped roof.
INTERIOR: No.27 has chamfered cross-beams with step stops; blocked fireplace in former kitchen/ hall with large timber bressumer across width of house with doorway on left to what seems to be a drying kiln or smoking chamber with re-used C17 carved panel door. C17 doorway to stair turret with cranked head and chamfered cranked head doorway in partition between the two attic chambers; jointed cruck truss with trenched purlins; attics ceiled and apex of roof not accessible. No.25, the right-hand room [formerly part of No.27] has chamfered half-beam and blocked rear doorway to outshut with heavy frame with cambered head; the rooms to left have C19 joinery including panelled doors and a staircase with stick balusters, but the rear wing has deeply chamfered cross-beams.
An interesting early C17 house with later remodelling at the the high end, little altered in the C20, apart from a late C20 single-storey extension at the front.