Sealwood Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Linton, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Netherseal St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Swadlincote

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 5 September 2022 to correct a typo in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

1259/0/10021

LINTON
SEALWOOD
Sealwood Cottage

25-AUG-04

II

Folly, eye-catcher or garden building. Late C18 with an early C19 addition and minor C20 alterations. Red brick and re-used timber-framing with plain-tile hipped roofs. Single brick chimney stack. Original two storey C18 building with single storey wings, and two storey rear ddition.

EXTERIOR. Original building has a brick structure with an outer cladding of re-used timber framing and brick infill. Main facade has central doorway flanked by single windows in either wing, windows replaced early C20, now boarded. Central first floor section has large central window opening. South-west elevation is blind with decorative framing. This facade has evidence of an earlier doorway. North-east elevation has shuttered staircase window opening.

Rear addition has segment headed openings on the ground floor and flat headed openings with timber lintels on the first floor. Rear, north-west, elevation has a single central boarded window with a small shuttered opening to right. Above a single two-light casement window. North-east elevation has two windows and a doorway to right plus two two-light casement windows above. South-west elevation has smal central boarded window with a tiny window to left, above a small casement window.

INTERIOR. Original building has Gothic pointed arched doorways and doors, an original inglenook fireplace with pointed arched drying cupboard. Timber spine beam and original timber half-spiral staircase with pointed arched cupboard door. Wine cellar in basement retains brick wine bins.

First floor has single room with pyramidal plaster ceiling, moulded doorcase, moulded dado rail and pointed arched fireplace with slate surround. Dado contains movable section containing pull-out bed.

This very unusual and well preserved late C18 estate building must have been constructed for parties or entertainments. It has very unusual re-used timber frame cladding and many interesting Gothic interior features.