Beresford Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Greenwich, London

Church of England Parish: Woolwich St Mary Magdalene with St Michael and All Angels

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

North Woolwich

Beresford Terrace

II
Terrace of ten houses. c.1845. Stock London brick in Flemish bond with render, wooden sashes and iron railings. 2-storeys and basement.
EXTERIORS: 5-part facade with slightly advanced ends and central raised rendered papapet with 'BERESFORD TERRACE' lettering. End parts have paired pilasters between each window bay; central three parts have dividing paired pilasters. Raised basements rendered and rusticated, with single sash window to each house. To centre of each pair, adjoined stone steps with scrolled splat iron balusters, leading to paired 6-panel doors with overlights, each under advanced hood supported by corbelled brackets with faces. Flanking these, windows with similar hoods and similar but faceless brackets. To first floor, windows similar but shorter and with central window of each part blind. Most windows are wooden sashes with horns; No. 49 retains original sashes. Continuous rendered cornice. No. 41 fully rendered. Rear elevations mostly survive with gabled roof two-storey ranges then lower gabled range; wooden sashes with slightly segmental brick arches.
INTERIORS: No.48 has winder stair from basement to second floor with stick balusters, square plan newels and swan neck handrail; some cornice details and C19 fireplaces. No. 42 has stick baluster stair and slender newel, but differently arranged. Others not inspected internally.
HISTORY: Beresford Terrace was built c.1845 as a group of ten houses for Army Officers. The range is auspiciously sited along Hillreach, north of the Grade II* Rotunda that John Nash moved to Woolwich as a permanent installation in 1819, and directly facing the Grade II c.1800 north boundary wall of the Royal Artillery Barracks, which is also nearby. When the terrace was built, Woolwich was an important place with the Royal Dockyard and Royal Arsenal still in use, and this is nicely reflected in the publication of a Pictorial Guide to the town published in 1846. William Ranwell, artist lived at No. 42 (then No. 8) from 1850-1864.

This terrace has special interest as a well-preserved and unified group built c.1845 with high quality architectural detailing of the period, and historic associations with the nearby military institutions of Woolwich.