Former Richard Roberts Factory

A Grade II Listed Building in Leicester, City of Leicester

JUNIOR STREET (North side)
No 5, The Chimney

(Formerly listed as Richard Roberts Factory, JUNIOR STREET)

Also Known As: Richard Roberts Factory, BURGESS STREET

Former hosiery factory. 1915. by G.Lawton Brown and Percy C. Jones for Messers Toone and Kelsey, Hosiery Manufacturers. Various shades of brick with red brick and concrete dressings. Flat roof behind parapet. Prominent brick stack to east end. English Baroque style.

Rectangular plan with irregular end to east. Three storeys and basement. Fifteen by seven bays of mostly metal-framed windows with glazing bars. Tall brick pilasters rising from a rusticated concrete base support a moulded concrete frieze and modillion cornice. Corner pavilions have concrete pilasters rising from ground floor bases of channelled rustication. Entrances in ornamental doorcases or arches at the ends of the longer fronts. At the east end are the attached lower ancillary buildings for power, etc., and towering above the factory at this point is the fine chimney which has tapering sides and an ornamental concrete top.

INTERIOR. The open-plan interior survives with a steel frame and hardwood floors. There is some coloured tiling to basement areas and staircases. Steel-truss roof.

This is a particularly imposing and carefully detailed hosiery factory of the early C20 period which was a very significant one for the East Midlands hosiery industry.