Newhall Pen Works

A Grade II Listed Building in Aston, Birmingham

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Birmingham

09-JUN-04 Bagot Street
Newhall Pen Works

II
Factory. 1907. Mansell & Mansell. Red Flemish bond brick with ashlar dressings. Three stories with a semi-basement. The central rectangular courtyard was divided by a central range at basement and ground floor level which housed the boilers.
The Moland Street front has 15 bays which are divided by pilaster bands. These pilasters, the splayed heads to the windows and the aprons below them, are of a different shade of brick to the darker walling behind. There is a flush band of ashlar above the basement level and the basement is suppressed at left but appears at right due to the slope of the land. Here there are paired windows with metal lights and stone cills to the right of the doorway. At centre is an ashlar door surround with Tuscan half-columns supporting brackets which connect to a semi-circular broken pediment at the centre of which is a rectangular fanlight. The arched doorway [blocked at the time of survey] has a keystone with mask. To either side are pilasters with ashlar panels at their tops which have outsized mutules to their lower edges. The parapet rises over the central 3 bays and the centre bay has a semi-circular pediment with central oculus with triple-keystone to either side of which are ornamental swags. The remaining bays all have, at ground floor level, a large arched window with alternating voussoirs and panels of brick to their heads. To the first floor are paired rectangular windows with splayed heads and a central keystone and aprons and at second floor level are similar, plainer windows. There is a rich dentilled cornice to the top of the wall with a low parapet above that. The far right hand bay is in the form of a canted bay. The Bagot Street façade is similar save that the basement level is here [due to a fall in the land] evident as a full story with battered walling. The central doorway takes the form of a plain goods entrance. The far right hand bay to this front is a half-bay.
Windows across the building are metal framed.
The architect's drawings reveal that the factory was built with provision to add an extra floor above the Moland Street front.