Rectory Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Fiddington, Somerset

Nether Stowey

FIDDINGTON
CHURCH ROAD
Rectory Cottage

II

House. Circa mid C17 remodelling of an earlier house; extended C19 and altered C20. Painted stone rubble, front partly refaced in brick. Thatched roof with gabled ends; clay pantile roofs to additions. Gable-end stacks with rebuilt brick shafts.
PLAN: 2-room and through-passage plan, kitchen on left [south west]and parlour on right [north east], both rooms heated from fireplaces in gable-end stacks; behind the kitchen there is an unheated service room in a rear wing. The re-use of a smoke-blackened timber as a purlin in the C17 roof structure and the unusually long plan for a C17 2-room plan house might suggest that it is a C17 remodelling of an earlier, Medieval, house. The through-passage doorways have been blocked and the wide through-passage is now a narrow room. A small addition at the right [NE] end was largely rebuilt in the C20 and the front wall has been partly reconstructed in brick. There is a circa C19 cartshed on the left [SW] end.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window south east front, left hand rebuilt in brick with two late C19 casement windows with glazing bars, centre and right C20 metal casements; doorway to left of centre with partly glazed door; 1-window range set back on right end with pantile roof. At rear [NW] broad wing on right with thatched half-hipped roof and under eaves on left a C17 chamfered timber 3-light window with old casement with leaded panes. Stone cartshed on south west gable end with lean-to pantile roof and open front.
INTERIOR: The ground floor rooms have deeply chamfered cross-beams with step-stops; the kitchen has a large fireplace, its bressumer replaced and later oven inserted; the parlour has fireplace with chamfered monolithic jambs with broach stops and cambered timber bressumer, the chamfer dying into the jambs. 4-bay C17 roof structure with collar trusses, the collars with halved and lapped dovetail joints to the principals, two tiers of trenched purlins, diagonal ridgepiece and intact common-rafters and battens; one re-used smoke-blackened purlin. Rear wing also appears to have original roof structure.
A largely complete C17 2-room plan house, probably a remodelling of a Medieval house.